This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | Handley Page Aircraft Ltd. |
| Registration: | PP285 |
| MSN: | 1358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Radlett Airfield, Radlett, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Radlett Airfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Radlett Airfield, Hertfordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax Mk. VIII PP285: Retained by Handley Page for test purposes in overall silver/natural metal finish (photographed as such 16/05/1945). The aircraft was retained by Handley Page aircraft for tests and trials of powered flying controls, and reverse pitch propellors.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.2.1948: The crew consisting of pilots and engineers from the manufacturer Handley Page Aircraft was completing a test flight in Radlett. Upon landing, at Radlett Airfield, Radlett, Hertfordshire, an undercarriage leg collapsed. The aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Causes: Undercarriage collapsed on landing, and swung off runway. Wreckage to 58 MU RAF Honington, where scrapped. Struck Off Charge 30.3.48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.379
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-radlett 5.
http://www.ww2aircraft.net/forum/album/color-photos/p4819-handley-page-halifax-c-mk-viii.html 6.
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/airfixtributeforum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=1573&start=40 7.
http://themodellersblog.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/fonderie-miniature-halifax-b-iii-148.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radlett_Aerodrome 