Gear-up landing Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion D-EEXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74629

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEXG
MSN: 21059508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Figari-Sud Corse Airfield, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Propriano Airport - LFKO
Destination airport:Figari South Corsica Airport - LFKF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When approching Figari South Corsica Airport (LFKF) the pilot of the Cessna Turbo Centurion noticed that the landing gear wouldn't deploy. After he tried to unlock it manually without result he flew around for about one our to burn up fuel. The aircraft made a belly landing parallel to the runway on the grass, which firemen had previously sprayed with foam.
All three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.corsematin.com%2Fra%2Fcorse-du-sud%2F257331%2Fen-images-atterrissage-miraculeux-d-un-cessna-a-l-aeroport-de-figari