Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N3908A, Sunday 25 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1976
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3908A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fabens, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AC OUT OF CG.PILOT BAILED OUT AT 5500FT MSL. FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FQD29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW76FQD29