Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler N8241E, Wednesday 28 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1976
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8241E
MSN: 927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE (KLNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOLO STUDENT MISJUDGED WIND AND DOWNDRAFTS AND HIT TREES. Landing undershoot collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCJ55
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC76FCJ55