| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1976 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15DC |
| MSN: | 15230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Claysburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KUBE |
| Destination airport: | KUBE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider encountered downdraft along the ridge and got unable to stay airborn. N15DC crash-landed in a wooded area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76FGM41 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC76FGM41