| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7932V |
| MSN: | 18051832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Between Galena and Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galena, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, Alaska |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Went missing on a flight between Galena and Anchorage, Alaska on April 17 1971. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no wreckage of the aircraft nor the body of the pilot (sole person on board) were ever found
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC71AA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=59383&key=0 [NTSB Identification: ANC71AA055