| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1971 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7692A |
| MSN: | 32589 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lake Louise, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft in steep nose down attitude crashed in ice covered tidal flat area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC72AA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://images.app.goo.gl/9Ywx4hN7cmzNAD1h7 