| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1976 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11JY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minisink, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Middletown, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LNDD IN OPEN FLD OF CUT CORN STALKS. 30 FT POLES AND WIRES ON APCH SIDE, 3 FT FENCE ON NORTH SIDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FHM02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC77FHM02