Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N65952, Sunday 28 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1976
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Issaquah, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HIGH ON APCH,LOWERED NOSE,T/D FAST & LONG.HIT DITCH AND FENCE AT END OF RWY.SPOILERS NOT DEPLOYED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77DYE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA77DYE05