Incident SOKO J-22B Orao 2 25156, 03 Jun 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74661

Date:03-JUN-2010
Time:
Type:SOKO J-22B Orao 2
Owner/operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 25156
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gruza Lake, Near Kragujevac -   Serbia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kraljevo-Laðevci Air Base
Destination airport:Kraljevo-Laðevci Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Serbian Air Force J-22B Orao 2 went down into Gruza Lake, but the pilot ejected and survived.

Sources:

http://de.rian.ru/society/20100603/126564839.html

https://www.b92.net/eng/news/society-article.php?yyyy=2010&mm=06&dd=03&nav_id=67569

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://s61.radikal.ru/i174/1006/e8/aba80e49e063.jpg] (photo of salvage)

http://www.mycity-military.com/imgs2/45384_318766922_IMG_7131m.jpg (photo)