| Date: | Thursday 3 June 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Eastland Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N154JD |
| MSN: | 30942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1100 block of Howard Street, Humble, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odessa, TX (ODO) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (IAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot said that he departed with approximately 55 gallons of fuel on board (about 3.5 hours total) and departed on a long cross country flight. Approximately three hours into the flight, while on an ILS approach into his destination airport in VFR conditions, the pilot said the engine suddenly stopped, but the propeller continued to windmill. He pumped the throttle, and finally pushed it pushed full forward, but there was still no thrust. He checked the engine guages and they were normal, but he did not look at the fuel guages. A witness heard the engine sputtering as it flew overhead. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and attempted to reach a field, but ended up colliding with the roof of a private residence. The airplane came to rest in the residence's backyard. The pilot reported not seeing any fuel leaks or streaks when he got out of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed there was no fuel in either wing tank, and there was no staining of the grass or foliage surrounding the airplane. When the airplane wing's were removed for salvage, less than one-pint of fuel was drained from the fuel lines.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.hcnonline.com/articles/2010/06/03/humble_observer/news/23planecrash.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N154JD/history/20100603/1555Z/KODO/KIAH Location