Incident Boeing 737-6D6 7T-VJR, Thursday 3 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 2010
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6D6
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJR
MSN: 30545/1131
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houari Boumediene Airport
Destination airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Algérie flight took off from Algiers airport to Beirut was forced to an emergency landing in Beirut airport after the left engine of the aircraft caught fire. An emergency landing was made in Beirut, firefighters intervened on the engine. All people on board survived with no fatalities.

Sources:

otv channel
Passenger
https://avherald.com/h?article=42c7dc44&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6974770 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2018 7T-VJR Air Algerie 0 Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) min
Wheel loss/failure