This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5Y-KTE |
| MSN: | 15060055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Kinangop -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nakuru |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Ebrahim (Shahbaz) Kapadi(Kapdi) and passenger Kalim Abdulla were flying light cessna aircraft from Nairobi visiting places like Nakuru and Kisumu en route. Due to bad weather and hence running low on fuel plane crashed on to the slopes of Mount Kinangop. After one weeks of search and rescue operation the pilot and passenger both were declared missing and presumed dead.
Sources:
Nation newspaper of Kenya. No. 4644, Thursday, September 11, 1975
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain