This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 June 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub (Lycoming O-235 conv.) |
| Owner/operator: | Paramount Air Service |
| Registration: | N92085 |
| MSN: | 16518 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near 52nd Street, Ocean City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Ocean City Municipal Airport - K26N |
| Destination airport: | Ocean City Municipal Airport - K26N |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the Piper Cub banner plane made an emergency landing after mechanical problems in a marsh along the bay side of the island resort near 52nd Street, Ocean City, NJ.
Sources said the plane ran out of gas in one tank and the pilot did not switch to a second tank.
The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/local&id=7479240 https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Banner-Plane-Crashes-at-Jersey-Shore-95645834.html
http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/local/Ocean.City.Marsh.2.1733345.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2008 |
N92085 |
Paramount Air Service |
0 |
near North Beach Road near Bidwellu2019s Creek, on Delaware Bay, NJ |
 |
sub |