Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AIWK, Monday 8 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1947
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS)
Registration: G-AIWK
MSN: 1368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by vandals who broke into the aircraft while parked out in the open at Mascot, Sydney. Aircraft later deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and scrapped on site.

Sources:

1. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/halifax/hphalifax.html
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIWK.pdf
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html