Gear-up landing Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 F-BCJV, Friday 30 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Aéro Cargo
Registration: F-BCJV
MSN: 1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berrechid Airfield, Nouasseur, Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lyon–Bron Airport, Bron, Lyon (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Berrechid Airfield, Casablanca, Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page HP.70 Halifax C.Mk.8: Built for RAF as PP309. UK Civil registered as G-AHKK, 25.6.1947 to Anglo French Distributors Ltd (C of R 10133/1). UK registration G-AHKK cancelled 9.7.1947 as "Sold abroad". Delivered to France by air 12.7.1947 as F-BCJV. To Societe Aero Cargo, Paris, Rhone Alpes. Based at Lyon Bron.

Written off 30.7.1948 "when the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft belly landed at Berrechid Airfield, Nouasseur, Casablanca, Morocco. No casualties reported among the four crew on board" (*Rough translation of link #5). Civil registration, F-BCJV, cancelled 14.3.1949 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHKK.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-casablanca
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
4. http://m.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=153738
5. Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone page 149 By Vital Ferry
6. http://alternatives2609.rssing.com/chan-32750026/all_p1.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
8. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 (File 19760051/27)