Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 F-BCJQ, Tuesday 27 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1948
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Société Auxiliaire de Navigation Aérienne (SANA)
Registration: F-BCJQ
MSN: 1392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aubervilliers, Seine-Saint-Denis 93 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.8 F-BCJQ: Written off (destroyed) 27 July 1948. Crashed shortly after takeoff from Le Bourget, Paris due to a right hand engine fire. Aircraft came down near Aubervilliers, Seine-Saint-Denis department in the Île-de-France region in the north-eastern suburbs of Paris, France. Seven tons cargo on board. All four Occupants escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

1. https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k47497654/f1.item.zoom
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aubervilliers