Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 F-BCJT, Thursday 20 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Société Auxiliaire de Navigation Aérienne (SANA)
Registration: F-BCJT
MSN: 1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport, Gonesse, 6 nm NNE of Paris -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP331: First civil registered in the UK as G-AHWL on 24.10.1947 to Anglo-French Distributors Ltd., London (and based at Gatwick Airport). UK registration G-AHWL cancelled by the CAA on 25.10.1947 (next day) as "sold abroad". Re-registered in France as F-BCJT to Société Auxiliaire de Navigation Aérienne (SANA), based at Paris-Le Bourget.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.5.1948 when crash landed at Paris-Le Bourget Airport, Gonesse, 6 nautical miles North-North-East of Paris. No injuries reported to the crew of three.

French registration G-BCJT cancelled belatedly on 23.10.1953 for the reason: "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-paris
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHWL.pdf
4. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
5. http://m.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=1537
6. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 (File 19760051/26)