Accident Cessna 180 N3160D, Friday 26 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1973
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3160D
MSN: 31958
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off from curving city street.L wg hit small trees & shed. Crashed on frozen lake.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC74AA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB