Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star PK-VVL, Tuesday 28 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:05:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-VVL
MSN: D4.189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cipatat, Padalarang, Jawa Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Pangandaran-Nusawiru Aerodrome
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 28 October 2008, a Diamond Star DA40 aircraft, registered PK-VVL, was being operated by PT. ASI Pudjiastuti (Susi Air) on a private flight for company activities from Halim Perdanakusuma Airport, Jakarta to Pangandaran (Nusawiru Aerodrome), West Java. There were three persons on board; one pilot, and two passengers who were Susi Air employees.
The aircraft was refuelled with the Jet A-1 type fuel; total fuel on board was 132 liters.
After departure from Halim Airport, the pilot reported tracking via BUANA at 7,000 feet. Bandung Control instructed the pilot to track on the 315 degree radial of the Bandung VOR. The pilot was subsequently cleared to continue climbing to his requested level 9,500 feet. The pilot informed investigators that when he was approaching 8,700 feet, the engine power reduced to 75% and the ECU A inoperative indicator illuminated. That was followed by the ECU B inoperative indicator illuminating. The engine failed at 9,200 feet. The pilot said that he tried to restart the engine with various combinations of power settings and electrical load. No power developed and the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot was unable to restart the engine.
At 0530 UTC the pilot conducted a forced landing at the Infantry Training Center shooting range, Cipatat, Padalarang, West Java. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the occupants were not injured and evacuated from the aircraft unaided.

CAUSES: "The investigation determined that the engine failed due to fuel starvation when the High Pressure Fuel Pump failed, preventing fuel being fed under pressure to the engine cylinders.
It is likely that the High Pressure Fuel Pump was contaminated by debris from its failed valve cage and lock ring."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-VVL.pdf

Images:

Photo: NTSC