Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N887M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74695

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N887M
MSN: D-4747
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3976 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marble, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble, CO
Destination airport:Marble, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land to the east on a private airstrip in mountainous terrain. The surviving passengers reported that the sun had just crested the mountains, obscuring their vision as they approached the vicinity of the airstrip. The pilot overflew the intended destination and informed the passengers that he would turn to land on the airstrip. The pilot misjudged his turn radius and the proximity of the mountains and turned into terrain. The passengers stated that the pilot attempted to maneuver away from the mountain but was unable. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. A review of the pilot's log book revealed that he had only operated in mountainous terrain when he flew into the airstrip a few days prior to the accident. Several medications, including hydrocodone, were detected during toxicology. The lack of hydrocodone in the blood sample suggests that the pilot had not ingested this medication within the previous 12 hours and was not impaired by its use. It is unclear what conditions the pilot was treating with medication and whether these conditions interfered with his ability to pilot the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s miscalculation of the airplane's turn radius and climb capabilities at high altitude, resulting in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of mountain flying experience and restricted visibility due to the rising sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB