ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74707
Last updated: 29 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2010 |
Time: | 18:20 |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-602 |
Owner/operator: | Baylee Company Inc |
Registration: | N4184P |
C/n / msn: | 602-1190 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | East of Clay County Road 250, near Knobel, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Corning, AR (4M9) |
Destination airport: | Corning, AR (4M9) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane had departed on an aerial application flight to apply fertilizer to a nearby rice field. A witness said the airplane made a pass over the field and pitched up to reverse direction for another pass. The airplane then descended and disappeared behind a row of trees. The witness did not see the airplane impact but did hear it hit the ground. A postcrash examination of the airplane at the accident scene indicated that the airplane descended and struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies indicative of any systems problems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100609X61554&key=1