| Date: | Wednesday 9 June 2010 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-XAM |
| MSN: | 04-0257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Opunake, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wiremu Road, near Winstone Quarry airstrip, 15km North East of Opunake.
The microlight aircraft is reported to have been approaching the airstrip to land when the pilot appeared to abandon the approach and attempted to climb away.
For reasons unknown at this stage, the aircraft failed to gain height and crashed among rocks about 100 metres to one side of the 'strip.
The 37 year- old pilot is reported to have freed himself from the wreck and was taken to a hospital for treatment of his facial injuries.
Sources:
http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/24268 http://www.stuff.co.nz/taranaki-daily-news/news/3793444/Pilot-seriously-injured-in-nosedive
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://images.trademe.co.nz/photoserver/90/108270290_full.jpg] (photo)
Images:

Te Kowhai airfield 2005