Accident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk 89-26201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74716

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:41st Rescue Sqn USAF
Registration: 89-26201
MSN: 70-1424
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sangin district -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Nato soldiers have been killed as their helicopter was shot down in Helmand province, southern Afghanistan.
Nato said the aircraft was hit by "hostile fire". The troops were Americans, said US military spokesman in Kabul, Lt Col Joseph T Breasseale.
The helicopter crashed in the Sangin district, said provincial government spokesman Dawood Ahmadi.
The Taliban claimed its fighters had shot down the aircraft with a rocket-propelled grenade.
Taliban spokesman Yousuf Ahmadi said it had been brought down in the Sangin district bazaar on Wednesday morning. "We brought it down with a rocket," he told AFP news agency.

The US aircraft was flying to pick up a wounded British Marine in the British base in Sangin, southern Afghanistan, when it was hit in the tail rotor by a rocket propelled grenade.
The Blackhawk helicopter, callsign "Pedro 66", went into a spin and smashed into the ground killing a four man medical team on board instantly, the engine block had dropped into the fuselage and that is what killed the medical team.
crewmembers of "Pedro 66" are rescued by Royal Marines of the base

both unconscious pilots were grabbed from their seats in the burning cockpit
waist gunner was hanging out of his door in the side of the aircraft, trapped by his boots and his safety harness, five lads freed him

The co-pilot and door gunner survived thanks to the rescue effort
The pilot, Capt. David Wisniewski, 31, from Iowa, was transferred to the Bethesda military hospital in Maryland, USA but died from his injuries in July.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/10274262

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/7814494/American-troops-killed-when-Blackhawk-helicopter-shot-down.html

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2010/06/airforce_helo_crash_identifications_061010w/

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16910/

http://web.archive.org/web/20130307124330/http://www.nellis.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123320906

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/8052760/Marines-tell-of-Black-Hawk-Down-rescue-mission.html