Accident Cessna 180 N4734B, Tuesday 17 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1969
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Nevada Drug Co
Registration: N4734B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Truckee, CA west of Flora Lake 39.33N -120.33W -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington,NV
Destination airport:Oroville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low flt,below clouds,in mt pass with ifr conditions in flight path.Hit trees during 180 deg turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB