Accident de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor G-AFNH, Friday 15 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1949
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:George Scott Meek
Registration: G-AFNH
MSN: 94023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Skye -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Isle of Skye
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8970] on 9.5.39 as G-AFNH to the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. C of A 66596 issued May 1939. Registration G-AFNH cancelled/lapsed 20.7.39. Sold on and registration restored [C of R 8970/2] 31.7.39 to The Hartlepools & Tees-Side Flying Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham.

Withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Registration G-AFNH cancelled 10.9.40 as sold ("change of ownership of aircraft").

Impressed into military service as BK839 on 10.9.40 and delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF Grangemouth 25.10.40. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 30.8.41. To RAF Middleton St George Station Flight 30.6.42. To RAF Driffield 6.10.42. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 2.12.43; to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 21.3.44. To 7 Air Gunnery School, RAF Stormy Down 22.6.44. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire for long-term storage 2.9.44. Struck of charge when sold 31.1.46 to Newman Aircraft Co Ltd for £200.

Registration restored [C of R 8970/3] on 11.2.46 to Newman Aircraft Co Ltd., London WC.1 (aircraft based at Panshanger, Hertfordshire). Sold on and re-registered [C or R 8970/4] 30.7.46 to Walter Roy Scott, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 23.8.48. Registration G-AFNH restored [C of R 8970/5] 31.8.48 to George Scott Meek, Aberfoyle, Stirlingshire

Written off 15.4.49: The aircraft forced landed on the Isle of Skye due to bad weather and was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was left where it crashed, and the engine only recovered. (Gipsy Minor engine #20169 recovered and used by owner to power compressor; put for sale by Simon Horne, Pirnmill, Isle of Arran in 2010).

Registration G-AFNH cancelled by the Air Ministry 1.5.1949 as "destroyed in forced landing"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 4/69: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C486026
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNH-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNH-2.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html

Images:

Photo: Iain Meek

1949 by George Meek post crash on Isle of Skye