Accident helicopter , Wednesday 9 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:morning
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near capital Tehran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A training helicopter belonging to the Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) crashed in north-central Iran, in Semnan Province, while on a training mission, killing four people on board, the report said.

Sources:

http://en.people.cn/90001/90777/90854/7019763.html