Incident Sukhoi Su-27BM 25/blue, Thursday 10 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27BM
Owner/operator:Russian AF
Registration: 25/blue
MSN: 96310430102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kubinka AB (UUMB), Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kubinka AB - UUMB
Narrative:
A Su-27BM of the "Russian Knights" group overrun the wet runway on landing. Strutture heavy damage, no more airworthy

Sources:

http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/6/8/278529988156289983221276197068_1.shtml?topiccount=8
https://my.mail.ru/?page=https%3a%2f%2fmy.mail.ru%2flist%2fsemik%2fvideo%2fhttpvideo.mail.rumailmcd_sa%2f47.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/5/1/1694150.jpg (photo)