| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182D Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Club Escuela de Paracaidismo Ranquel |
| Registration: | LV-IBW |
| MSN: | 18253500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr General Pico Airport -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | General Pico Airport |
| Destination airport: | General Pico Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A skydiver struck the control surfaces of the airplane as he was exiting the plane. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol36.pdf 