| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:23 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | Amway Corp |
| Registration: | N521AC |
| MSN: | 760159 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 631 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Meigs Field, IL |
| Destination airport: | Ada, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ditched into Lake Michigan following a loud bang and yaw, rolled over and sank.
A control cable to the tail rotor had been improperly routed. Wear caused it to snap.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA428 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44453 http://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/index.ssf/2008/09/pilots_recall_1983_amway_helic.html 