Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX75, Thursday 4 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX75
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peer, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failure of Automatic Pitch Control on departure; crashed. Pilot 1°Lt Leonard Van Roy (31).

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=165&Itemid=264
ABC (Madrid) 5 April 1968, p58