| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2000 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-FDY |
| MSN: | 19900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Fernando, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Teresita Airport |
| Destination airport: | San Fernando Airport, BA |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft coming from Santa Teresita airfield was headed for San Fernando airfield. The pilot was authorized to land on runway 05. The weather conditions were good.
According to the pilot the touchdown was normal. He rolled a few meters, and during touchdown of the tailwheel, he felt a braking, and he deviated to the right moving about 30 meters remaining at the side of the runway on the green strip. The pilot left the aircraft without problems, checking that the deviation was had been produced by the detachment of the tail-wheel assembly.
Probable cause:
During landing of a training flight, separation of the tail assembly, by the loss of the pin that takes that assembly to the fuselage, causing very slight damage, due to inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5468817.pdf 