| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Folsoms Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9113T |
| MSN: | 50613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moosehead Lake, Piscataquis County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, Maine (3B1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 18, 1969 Fred Corrow of Dixfield, Maine, left Folsom's Flying Service in Greenville for a solo student flight with rented Cessna 180 N9113T. Witnesses later saw him shooting practice float landings on Fitzgerald Pond (Now called Mountain View Pond). Neither he nor the aircraft were ever seen again. A extensive search failed to locate a crash site.
We have information that the aircraft was seen flying over several hunters in a power dive and heard to impact on Moosehead Lake, in an area with 60-80 feet of water. This report was discounted by searchers at the time because of a lack of floating wreckage or oil slick. In the intervening decades, we have learned that a high speed/high angle impact on water often leaves neither.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70AN068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=4814&key=0 [NTSB Identification: NYC70AN068]
2.
http://www.mewreckchasers.com/closure.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moosehead_Lake 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenville_Municipal_Airport_(Maine)