Accident Cessna 150 LV-JIS, Monday 24 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2000
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JIS
MSN: 67379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de la Plata, 5km off Isla Martin Garcia, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport (FDO/SADF)
Destination airport:Martin Garcia Island Airport (SAAK)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
For a training flight between San Fernando airfields and Martin Garcia, the pilot warned the engine of the aircraft began to lose speed. It was at 1,500 rpm without reacting to attempts to regain normal functioning. operating the accelerator, magnets and command mixture. When the mixture decreased by half, the engine reached 1,800 rpm to start again
oscillating.
Noting that continued losing altitude, the pilot decided to land on water emergency about 5 km the coast of Isla Martín García. The splashdown occurred in a place with little depth and abundant vegetation (reeds). Since taking water contact and until the aircraft stopped toured, about 9 metres.
Due to the sharp slowdown as the wheels and uprights train tangled in the reeds, the aircraft was wrecked. The accident happened during the day.

CAUSE:
During a flight training, loss of engine power, with subsequent ditching of emergency and fairing of the aircraft, likely due to icing and carburetor system malfunction hot air.

Contributing factors:
Miscalculation of fuel. Inadequate maintenance of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mart%C3%ADn_Garc%C3%ADa_Island_Airport
3. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5468815.pdf