| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2000 |
| Time: | 10:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-IAD |
| MSN: | 0622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Federacion, ER -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | El Fortín |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Probable cause:
Entry into stall and crash immediately after take-off during the turn to return to the place where the aero-application tasks were performed, due to a probable excess of back pressure and/or tilting of the aircraft applied by the pilot in such a manoeuvre.
Contributing factors :
- The operation of the aircraft outside the limits of operational weight.
- Non-use of the emergency chemical release system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5469035.pdf 