| Date: | Friday 28 January 2000 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 182J Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub Jesus Maria |
| Registration: | LV-ITR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km south of Carrilobo Pcia -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 12 km south of Carrilobo Pcia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the following rough translation into English of the official JIAAC accident report:
"The pilot, who had taken off from the Aeroclub Jesus Maria (CBA), on a flight from a field that is 12 km S of the town of Carrickfergus. At the end of the melgas on the edge of the field, he began a turn for another melga from W to E. At that time aircraft impacted the ground and after traveling about 47 miles was arrested in inverted
The accident happened during the day.
CAUSE:
During a flight of aeroaplicación and when he was making a turn at low altitude for make another melga, stall entry for inadequate implementation of the controls of flight.
Sources:
1.
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf 