| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 2000 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Agrober SA |
| Registration: | LV-LYP |
| MSN: | 0028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juan Lavalle, CH -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Charata |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Charata on February 1, 2000, to carry out aerial application work in a field 15 minutes away. He started spraying with Cypermethrin on a 50 ha field planted with soybeans. Once the task was finished, he moved on to a second field of about 8 ha.
He made the first pass in a north-south direction. About 100 m from the end of the run, he lifted the plane to pass into the bush bordering the lot boundary.
At that moment he felt a vibration and an abnormal acceleration of the engine and saw the propeller, detached from the engine, turning against the leading edge of the right wing, almost in the middle of the wing.
He attempted to land in a field with sunflower stubble, but on approach, he lost control of the aircraft, which tilted the wing to the right 30° downward and impacted the ground.
The accident occurred in the late afternoon around sunset time in daylight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf 