Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LQ-MLV, Friday 11 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Salud y Acción Social
Registration: LQ-MLV
MSN: TC-257
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, BA (SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SABE
Destination airport:SABE
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

CAUSE
When starting the take-off for a maintenance flight, exit from the runway by hitting a VASIS reflector, because of an inadequate take-off procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5469860.pdf