ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74782
Last updated: 17 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAR-2000 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LV-FYW |
C/n / msn: | 34402 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Avia Terai, CH -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | JIAAC Argentina |
Narrative:The Cessna 182A, registration LV-FYW, was performing aerial application, applying insecticide on cotton crop. After having made a third of the application on an irregularly shaped lot with house in the middle of it surrounded by trees, as it is passed over the obstacles and kept on spraying the crop, it hut a flagger causing his death. As a result of the blow, there was a detachment of the right-hand gear of the plane.
Cause:
During aerial work, impact of the aircraft's landing gear against a flagger, causing his death and suffering the detachment of the leg from the right main gear, with subsequent emergency landing without other damage, due to the following factors listed in chronological order:
- Work place with obstacles, trees and house, which cut the continuity of the airplane routes.
- Aircraft which, due to its characteristics, was not adapted to the type of manoeuvre to be carried out.
- Absence of a previous personal coordination between the pilot and the flag bearers, to explain the difficulties of the place and the possible dangers during the operation.
- Not carrying out the flag-waver, advancing to the next position in the time available between two passes.
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5471239.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |