| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Baires Fly |
| Registration: | LV-ZMG |
| MSN: | AC-425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Córdoba Airport, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | AEP |
| Destination airport: | Córdoba Airport, CD |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew took off from Jorge Newbery Airpark to perform a non-scheduled commercial flight with cargo to Córdoba Airport. After approximately 01:30 hours of flight, they proceeded to execute IAC Chart No. 1 (VOR DME ILS) for runway 18 at the destination aerodrome, under weather conditions close to the airport's minimums.
After landing, when applying the reversers with the propeller levers in the "high" position, according to the pilot's statements, the aircraft abruptly veered to the left.
The pilot managed to control the aircraft and prevent it from exiting the runway, and taxied to the apron. There, they discovered that one of the blades of the No. 1 engine's propeller was bent due to impact with a beacon. The accident occurred at night.
The pilot's statements did not reveal a clear sequence of the propeller lever commands at low RPM.
CAUSE:
During a non-scheduled commercial flight, during landing, the aircraft deviated to the left of the runway and one of the blades of the No. 1 propeller impacted a beacon, due to an inadequate sequence in the activation of the engine controls and propeller pitch.
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf 