| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2000 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Flying America SA |
| Registration: | LV-YIC |
| MSN: | AC-448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosario International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Rosario International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a cargo flight from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) to Rosario Airport. After landing, they entered the main taxiway B as authorized by air traffic control.
At that moment, the crew lost visual references, the edge lights, and the centerline lights of the taxiway due to the presence of a fog bank near the apron.
Under these circumstances, the aircraft veered off the taxiway and entered a drainage ditch located approximately 3.40 meters from the edge of the safety strip and 1.18 meters deep, resulting in significant damage.
CAUSE:
Loss of visual control of the centerline of the taxiway by the crew when crossing a fog bank, causing the aircraft to deviate and depart onto the safety strip and fall into a drainage ditch.
Contributing factors:
Reduced visibility due to fog banks.
Incomplete/out-of-service lighting on the taxiway.
Lack of attention by the crew during ground maneuvers.
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 1988 |
N448CA |
Conair |
0 |
Fort Wayne, IN |
 |
min |
| 3 June 2020 |
LV-YIC |
Flying America SA |
0 |
Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE) |
 |
non |