Accident Cessna 185A LV-HMR, Friday 16 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-HMR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia El Cuadrado, SE -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight the aircraft impacted against the ground, having entered in loss of lift during a tight turn, due to the misuse of the flight controls.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf