ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74796
Last updated: 30 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-2000 |
Time: | 14:10 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LV-LFL |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Delta Rio de la Plata, BA -
Argentina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Martin Garcia Island Airport (SAAK) |
Narrative:The pilot was flying training between AADD DTO and Martín García, his return was apprehended engine aircraft, leading the pilot to make a crash landing Emergency on Delta.
He chose to do a very difficult area as it existed on its surface reeds and water. From the tap until his arrest the plane ran 14 m, at the end of that sprint Capoto ARR. The pilot left the aircraft, which had slight damage on their own, without injury.
CAUSE:
For a navigation training flight between two airports, motor stop to return, near the aerodrome of departure, the exhaustion of fuel tanks, causing a landing no emergency in a suitable area with slight damage to the aircraft due to incorrect planning by the pilot.
Contributing Factors:
Inadequate control of the amount of pre-departure aerodrome both fuel by not using by probable condition out of service, the original system of measuring fuel quantity the plane, which allows an approximate consumption monitoring and evaluation of autonomy during the flight. The fuel control became visual with a wooden stick, not being this one device intended by the manufacturer.
RECOMMENDATIONS:
The pilot:
Take into account all flights which establishes the Rules of Flight in paragraph 41, respect to the amount of fuel required for a flight. Require fuel quantity gauges indicating cab, in service at all aircraft. Using the system of stick or rod bearings prior to any flight navigation in the tanks are not complete, requires consideration that the component must be marked
properly and that reading can be affected by variations that can alter much the accuracy (leveling the aircraft, temperature, position of the stick or rod, etc.).
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf