Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182J Skylane LV-IPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74797

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-IPY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Malargue, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, loss of directional control, causing slight damage to the aircraft due to misuse of the flight controls, as a result of operating with a high crosswind component.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf