Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 748

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LDR
MSN: 1336
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km S Yarromere Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yarromere Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Yarromere Station, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, together with a passenger acting as a spotter, was engaged in a mustering operation at a remote cattle station. The spotter reported that while transiting to another paddock, at a height of approximately 200 feet above ground level, the helicopter developed a lateral shudder. The shudder intensified and the pilot rapidly lost control of the helicopter as it shuffled to the right.

The helicopter then impacted the ground in a nose down, slight right-bank attitude, with little forward speed. A member of the support ground team nearby heard the impact and went to the scene. The pilot and observer had egressed the helicopter and were found lying on the ground forward of the cockpit. The pilot died while en-route to hospital.

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200003267/
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=21
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1301&count=50]
4. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/25045