Accident Cessna 180A N9664B, Thursday 16 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1976
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9664B
MSN: 32961
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot allowed one float to contact water after tkof. Pilot drowned after evac. Gusts to 20k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76DAH73
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB