Accident Robinson R44 Astro LV-WJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74801

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WJJ
MSN: 0118
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Cristo, Cordova -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:General Villa Belgrano Airport, Argentina
Destination airport:Colonel Olmedo Airport, Argentina
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the airport of General Villa Belgrano to Colonel Olmedo Airport, both in Province of Cordova, to make a training flight. Previous to the landing it came to fly over of the manufacturing plant of his (the pilot's) property located near Monte Cristo.

At moments at which the helicopter controlled the position with a GPS, without noticing it, took the key of control of governor to position “OFF”, thus lost the automatic control of the RPM; it began to sound the alarm and the light of low RPM ignited.

By the time the pilot recognized the fault, he was only able realise a forced landing in a plowed field. In moment of the touchdown, the left ski dug in the Earth, producing an abrupt turn towards that side with roll of the helicopter.

CAUSE: During a training flight, by having inadvertently cut the key of control of "governor" and not to have recognized the fault, causing a forced landing in autorotation by diminution of the RPM, bringing about damages of importance to aeronavigation

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=101&count=50]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120418032733/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/lv.htm