| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1967 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9509B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot not instrument rated and no record of instrument experience.Plt-blood alcohol 182mgs percent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC68A0010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB