Accident Cessna T337C Super Skymaster LV-JHC, Wednesday 13 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JHC
MSN: 0825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Justo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Justo, Buenos Aires
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the airfield San Justo bound for San Fernando Airport, with a VFR visual flight plan. En route he contacted the control tower at Palomar Don Torcuato and close to the destination aerodrome requested authorization for landing.
When selected the undercarriage down the pilot observed that only the nose wheel had deployed. After several attempts to deploy the undercarriage he decided to head for a forced landing at San Justo.
He then flew over the airfield for 35 minutes to allow time for the arrival of the Fire Volunteer Ambulance Matanza and the municipality that were requested.
Later, he used runway 12 for landing a and travel about 120/130 m before the aircraft stopped.

CAUSE:
Malfunction of the normal and emergency main gear extension system during a transfer flight with subsequent landing of the aircraft with retracted gear on the runway, due to the presence of foreign agents located in the Power Pack tank that semi blocked the system valves and prevented the free passage of hydraulic fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5485047.pdf