Accident Cessna 180A N7869A, Friday 23 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 1973
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Meredith Bros Aviation
Registration: N7869A
MSN: 32766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Livermore
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
followed parachutists to grnd,buzzed drop zone,then lost control in low altitude aerobatic maneuver.

I jumped (with Roy Starbird and Paula Peterson) from this aircraft immediately before the crash. There was no emergency prior to our exit. The plane snap rolled into the ground at an incredibly high roll rate just after it passed over our landing spot in a very high speed pass. We landed in Jensen's farm field near North Livermore Road. The plane was flying directly into the setting sun, not sure if this was a factor. If anyone has questions I can be emailed at boeing377@aol.com

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73AP029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB